Privacy Notice

1.INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

The Downhill Only Club is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

For General Inquiries please contact the Honorary Secretary 

If you wish you may contact the Honarary Secretary, Membership Secretary or Data Protection Officer via post

Our postal Address is:

The Downhill Only Club
The Director’s Office,
Imperial Hotel,
London
WC1H 0DG

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.If you wish to make a complaint, please email the DHO Data Protection Officer

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing the Membership Secretary

2.HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT DATA WE STORE

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted

The Downhill Only Club keeps a record of:

  • members’ personal contact details, dates of birth, nationality and bank account information.
  • the names of members who participate in races and social events.
  • the results of races.
  • The Club will also from time to time have photographs and videos of members.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data.

Purpose

Membership

Type of data

a. Identity

b. Contact

c. Financial

Lawful basis for use

Performance of our contract with the member including claiming membership due.

Keeping in touch

a. Identity

b. Contact

As part of our Membership Contract we send out Email Newsletters and a printed Journal to all members in order to keep them up to date with all our news and events.

Surveys

a. Identity

b. Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how members use our services, to develop them, to grow the club and to inform our marketing strategy

Journal Members List

a. Identity

 

Members consent to their names being published in the Journal Members list.

Competitions and Events

a. Identity

b. Images

By taking part in our competitions and events members consent to their names and/or images being published in the Journal, the website or on social media

Advertising

a. Images

By taking part in our competitions and events members consent to  images being published in material advertising the club and/or it’s events.

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our club, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a club or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our  services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our club and to inform our marketing strategy

3.DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Individuals who have access to information will be limited and approved by the Downhill Only Club Board of Directors and General Committee.

The Downhill Only Club will not pass personal details to any other company or interested party.  The Club is committed to the principles and practices of data protection as laid out in the Data Protection Act 2018, subordinate and related legislation and codes of practice and other official guidance.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Service providers who produce the annual DHO Journal
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

4.DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5.DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Two of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email the webmaster if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email the DHO Data Protection Officer

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

DHO Data Protection Policy

All DHO staff and volunteers must comply with our Data Protection Policy

DHO Data Protection Policy